OT:RR:CTF:VS H314561 UBB
[…] Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [(“GRI”)] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good ….

In determining the “essential character” of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b)(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good …

Here, the only material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift in 19 C.F.R. § 102.20(f) is the tungsten carbide powder from China, and consistent with Sections 102.11(b) and 102.18(b)(1), it is the material that imparts the “essential character” unto the finished metal powder.

Hence, for marking purposes the country of origin of the metal powder Angular W/Ni 60/40/50 HRC is China.

HOLDING: